28th Championship Show 2017

 

We are looking forward to the club's 28th Championship Show on Monday 2nd October 2017 - schedule can be seen here, or details are below.

Border Terrier Club of   NSW

 

Twenty Eighth Championship Show

Monday 2nd October 2017 at 10.30am

 

Grandstand Pavilion, Queanbeyan Showground,

Glebe Ave., Queanbeyan NSW 2620

 

Breed Classes and Specials:    Mr Kenneth Sheppard (NSW)

Sweepstakes and Property Classes:   Ms Jeneene Ford (NSW)

Junior Handlers: TBA

 

Breed Classes:  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, 11 & 12 (Dogs & Bitches), 18 & 18A Open Neuter

               (Note: Neuters over 7yrs not eligible to enter Class 12 Veteran Breed Class,

but may enter Veteran Sweepstakes)

 

Sweepstakes: Baby Puppy, Puppy, Veteran, Sire & Progeny*, Dam & Progeny*

Property Classes:  Best Foot, Best Head, Best Pelt, Best Gait

*Sire/Dam to be supported by 2 progeny

 

Order of Judging:  Sweepstakes & Property Classes, followed by Breed Classes & Junior Handler

DogsNSW Representative:  Ms Kathryn Smith

 

Prizes:

Specials – Trophy and Sash for BIS, R/UBIS, NIS, R/UNIS and all Classes in Show

Sweepstakes & Property Classes – First, Second and Third: Trophy and Sash

 

Perpetual Trophies (donated by)

Alhambra Trophy – BIS (M&M Keely)

Patterdale Trophy – R/U BIS (R Williamson, NZ)

Ch Rhozzum Venture Trophy – Best Dog (C Maciver)

Brigit of Patterdale Trophy – Best Bitch (A Strachan)

Bramble Memorial Trophy – Reserve Dog (J Guilfoyle)

Mellow Mint Memorial Trophy – Reserve Bitch (P Harding)

Jan-Mel Trophy – Best Baby Puppy (the Readings)

Ch Tulachard Colours Memorial Trophy – Best Minor (K Law)

Ch Athene of Patterdale/Ch Patterdale Celeus Trophy – Best Puppy (K&F Iggleden)

Ch Barambah Delilah Memorial Trophy – Best Junior (J&J Caldwell)

Bracken Bowl – Best Intermediate (M Burgoine)

Braelair Trophy – Best Australian Bred (J Bullard)

Best Open Trophy (The Border Terrier Social Club of Vic)

Shipden Horse Brass – Best Veteran (Mr & Mrs CJ Muirhead, UK)

Hanley Castle Plate – Best Head awarded at the discretion of the Specials Judge (S Steele)

Mansergh Hunting Horn – Breeder BIS (Miss A Roslin-Williams, UK)

Jerry Jug - Best Neuter in Show (Dr P Mead BVSc (Hons))

Frances Sefton Memorial Trophy - Most Successful Breeder at Ch Show (D&D Hyde)

Borterr Trophy - Most Successful Sire at Ch Show (Mrs Delma Nelson)

Earthdog Of The Year Trophy - Dr P Mead BVSc (Hons) & Ms J Barnett

 

Entry Fees:  Breed Classes $15.00, Baby Puppy $6.00, Sweepstakes $5.00, Property $3.00. Catalogues: $3.00 prepaid with entries. Numbers to be picked up on the day.

 

Entries Close 18th September 2017 online & by mail with:

The Secretary, BTC of NSW Inc  – 7 Namoi Street, Hill Top, NSW 2575. Tel: 0417 868 473

Entries available online with Ozentries. Cheques payable to Border Terrier Club of NSW

 

 

NB:    Bitches in oestrum may be shown. The Club recommends that baby puppies not be shown until a full 14 days after their final injections as they are not fully protected against parvovirus until that time.


Contact Details

Julia Barnett
Hill Top, NSW, Australia
Phone : 0417 868 473
Email : [email protected]